Vermont Conservation Voters

When you sign up to join VCV in our work, you will receive action alerts and information.

News

Vermont Conservation Voters Endorses Pro-Environment Legislative Candidates

Montpelier, VT Today, Vermont Conservation Voters (VCV) released its complete slate of pro-environment endorsements for candidates running for the Vermont State Legislature.

The incumbent candidates endorsed by VCV have strong environmental voting records, both in the 2015-2016 legislative session and throughout their tenure as elected officials. VCV tracks environmental voting records in its Environmental Scorecard. A newly-released 2015-2016 Environmental Scorecard is available on VCV’s website at: http://vermontconservationvoters.org/legislative-scorecard/.

For new candidates, endorsement decisions were based on completed Vermont Conservation Voters’ questionnaires that expressed clear support for tackling climate change, investing in clean water, reducing Vermonters’ exposure to toxic chemicals, and other environmental community priorities.

“Vermont voters overwhelmingly want their elected officials to support efforts to clean up Lake Champlain and other state waters, ensure everyone has safe drinking water, and protect our unique working landscape,” said Lauren Hierl, political director for Vermont Conservation Voters. “Further, polling consistently shows that a strong majority of Vermonters, including people from across the political spectrum, are more likely to vote for candidates who support our renewable energy goals and taking action now on global warming.”

“Vermont Conservation Voters is pleased to endorse so many candidates for the Vermont House and Senate who understand that a healthy environment is essential to a healthy economy — and we urge all Vermont voters to get out and vote for pro-environment candidates up and down the ballot on Election Day, November 8th,” added Hierl. 

House Endorsements: 

ADD-1           

Amy Sheldon

 

ADD-2           

Peter Conlon

 

ADD-3           

Diane Lanpher

Fritz Langrock

 

ADD-4           

Dave Sharpe

Mari Cordes

 

ADD-5           

Taborri Bruhl

 

ADD-RUT      

Alyson Eastman

 

BEN-1

Bill Botzow

 

BEN-2-1        

Timothy Corcoran II

Rachael Fields

 

BEN-2-2        

Kiah Morris

 

BEN-3

Alice Miller

 

BEN-4

Steve Berry

 

CAL-2

Chip Troiano

 

CAL-3

Scott Campbell

 

CAL-4

Marty Feltus

 

CAL-WAS     

Kitty Beattie Toll

 

CHI-2 

Terry Macaig

Jim McCullough

 

CHI-3 

George Till

Trevor Squirrell

 

CHI-4-1         

Mike Yantachka

 

CHI-4-2         

Bill Lippert

 

CHI-5-1         

Kate Webb

 

CHI-6-1         

Joanna Cole

 

CHI-6-2         

Jean O’Sullivan

 

CHI-6-3         

Jill Krowinski

Curt McCormack

 

CHI-6-4         

Brian Cina

Selene Colburn

 

CHI-6-5         

Mary Sullivan

Johannah Leddy Donovan

 

CHI-6-6         

Barbara Rachelson

 

CHI-6-7         

Clem Bissonnette

Diana Gonzalez

 

CHI-7-1         

Martin LaLonde

 

CHI-7-2         

Ann Pugh

 

CHI-7-3         

Helen Head

 

CHI-7-4         

Maida Townsend

 

CHI-8-1         

Betsy Dunn

 

CHI-8-2         

Dylan Giambatista

Lori Houghton

 

CHI-8-3         

John Churchman

 

CHI-9-2         

Maureen Dakin

 

FRA-1

Caroline Bright

 

FRA-3-1        

Mike McCarthy

Kathleen Keenan

 

FRA-4

Don Collins

Andrew Judge

 

FRA-6

Dan Connor

 

FRA-7

Cindy Weed

 

GI-CHI

Mitzi Johnson

 

LAM-2           

Matthew Hill

 

LAM-3           

Bernard Juskiewicz

 

LAM-WAS    

Avram Patt

David Yacovone

 

ORA-1           

Susan Hatch Davis

Adam DesLauriers

 

ORA-2           

Sarah Copeland Hanzas

 

ORA-CAL      

Chip Conquest

 

ORA-WAS-ADD       

Patsy French

Jay Hooper

 

ORL-CAL      

Sam Young

 

ORL-LAM     

Katherine Sims

 

RUT-2

Dave Potter

 

RUT-6

Stephen Carr

 

RUT-BEN      

Robin Chesnut-Tangerman

 

WAS-1          

Jeremy Hansen

 

WAS-2          

Dottye Ricks

 

WAS-3          

Tommy Walz

 

WAS-4          

Mary Hooper

Warren Kitzmiller

 

WAS-5          

Kimberly Jessup

 

WAS-6          

Janet Ancel

 

WAS-7          

Maxine Grad

Adam Greshin

 

WAS-CHI      

Theresa Wood

Tom Stevens

 

WDH-2-1      

Valerie Stuart

 

WDH-2-2      

Mollie Burke

 

WDH-2-3      

Tristan Toleno

 

WDH-3          

Carolyn Partridge

Matthew Trieber

 

WDH-4          

David Deen

Mike Mrowicki

 

WDH-5          

Emily Long

 

WDH-BEN     

John Moran

 

WDR-1          

John Bartholomew

 

WDR-2          

 Annmarie Christensen

 

WDR-3-2      

Alice Emmons

Bob Forguites

 

WDR-4-1      

Susan Buckholz

 

WDR-4-2      

Gabrielle Lucke

Kevin “Coach” Christie

 

WDR-ORA-1

Sarah Buxton

 

WDR-ORA-2

Tim Briglin

Jim Masland

 

WDR-RUT     

Sandy Haas

 

Senate Endorsements:

 

ADDISON

Christopher Bray

Claire Ayer

 

BENNINGTON

Brian Campion

Dick Sears

 

CHITTENDEN

Ginny Lyons

Tim Ashe

Michael Sirotkin

Philip Baruth

Christopher Pearson

Debbie Ingram

 

FRANKLIN

Sara Branon Kitten

Denise Smith

 

GRAND ISLE

Dick Mazza

 

ORANGE

Mark MacDonald

 

RUTLAND

Corrine Rodrigue

Scott Garren

Cheryl Hooker

 

WASHINGTON

Anthony Pollina

Ann Cummings

Bill Doyle

 

WINDHAM

Becca Balint

Jeanette White

 

WINDSOR

Dick McCormack

Alice Nitka

Alison Clarkson

 ###